150th Anniversary Henley row past

In recognition of the club's 150th anniversary, the Stewards awarded City a row past at Henley Royal Regatta.
The row past took place in the tea interval on saturday.

The crew line up was Sara Dietz, Sarah Airey, Barney Price, Ben Redman, Geoff Dolman, Jack Lawlor-Anderson, Clare Berryman and Jess Upton with Cranch Lamble coxing.


City of Cambridge Rowing Club awarded 150 years Henley Royal Regatta row past

City qualify for Thames Challenge Cup at Henley Royal Regatta

Henley Temple Island
Congratulations to Jess, Stuart, Russ, Barney, Callum, James, Jack, Sava and Michal for qualifying for the Thames Challenge Cup at Henley Royal Regatta 2013.
This is the third year in a row City have raced in the Thames, this time qualifying from a strong field of 55 entries.

Update: Race on wednesday against Worcester 5:30pm straight after the tea interval

Five City crews race Womens Henley

This weekend five City crews will compete at Womens Henley Regatta.
At Senior Kate and Sarah will race their pair. Joining them at Intermediate will be a womens four and womens eight.
City Juniors have followed up their win at the Ball Cup with Alice and Izzie qualifying in their J16 double scull and the J16 quad that represented Team East at Inter regionals also qualifying.
Good luck to all crews!

Medals at Henley Masters

Congratulations to Barney, Russ, Ben and James who were steered to victory over the Army by Jess in a straight final at Henley Masters in Masters A coxed fours. 

Rowing in a somewhat less than ideal borrowed boat led to very close race and set the stage for an even closer race in the final of Masters A eights - another clash between City and Army crews. This time luck was on the Army's side pulling out to a length and a quarter through the middle of the race but with City pulling it back to 2/3rds of a length and closing on the line.

City through to Thursday at Henley Royal Regatta

City of Cambridge racing Henley Royal Regatta 2012

In a heat of the Thames Challenge Cup, City of Cambridge Rowing Club rowing on the Berkshire station have beaten Putney Town by 2 3/4 lengths in a time of 7:17 (one of fastest heats of the day)! Times were 2:04 to The Barrier and 3:30 at The Fawley.

Tomorrow's race is against Royal Chester.

Semi Finalists at Womens Henley

In horrendously windy conditions, City women reached the semi finals of Club Intermediate eights beating Thames and Bristol Ariel. 
Crew: Enya Meadows, Amy Roome, Sarah Large, Rachel Saunders, Mieke van der Graaf, Ulrike Bauer, Marta Costa, Linda Gruendken & Hannah James

 Sarah Airey also qualified for the quater finals of Senior 1x 

Additional information