The 20th April 2013 marked the 150th anniversary of the formation of City of Cambridge Rowing Club, the oldest town club on the Cam. Thank you to everyone who made the occasion such a great success. Here's to a historic year to come, and many more to follow.

City of Oxford Regatta

We had a number of City crews racing at City of Oxford Royal Regatta on 15th and 16th August from our Junior squad and from our noivice men's squad.

The regatta is set over two days, Saturday is raced over 1000m and Sunday is a sprint race over 500m. All the City crews performed well with some strong results:

 Our juniors (as always) turned up in force in mulitple boats, 
on Saturday Pernille won WIM2 1x and our WJ15 4+ made the final.
On Sunday, Jack and Bartu fell short in the final of IM1 2- (some dodgy steering from the opposition) as unfortunately did our WJ16 2x.

For some of our juniors it was their last regatta as City Juniors as they now move onto the next stages of their careers. Best of luck guys - just make sure there's a river where you're going and don't forget to visit!!

Juniors Oxford

The Juniors were also accompanied by an 8+ from our novice men who split into two fours on Sunday. One of our men's novice fours (two of which only learned to row a couple of months ago) stormed the competition to win Novice 4+'s! - Must be something about our learn to row course!

Oxford Novice fours

Congratulations to the guys in the four, always a great achievement to get rid of your novice status.

3 Lions on a.... Lycra

Barney and Ben Selcted for England!

Barney Price and Ben Redman have been selected to represent England at the Home International Regatta at Strathclyde Park, Scotland in the Lightweight Pair Category.

The selection comes after a string of strong perfomances in the UK's top domestic regattas.... and that's even with the aero dynamic drag of Ben's rear view mirror! Awesome, well done guys and good luck.

The regatta takes place over 25th and 26th July.

Barney Ben

 

Junior Update

This weekend we see some of our Juniors off to represent City at the Junior Nationals Championships at Strathclyde Park in Scotland.

We have the following guys competeting:

  • Jack Goode in a J18 2x composite with Rob Roy
  • Izzy Poterill and Anna Smart in J18 2x
  • Becca Selby and Katherine Watson in J16 2-
  • Oliver Cruickshank in J15 1x
  • Bella Fowlie in J14 2x composite with Aberdeen SRA

Good luck guys - bring home some medals!!!!

Recently the juniors also went to the Peterborugh Junior Championships where we had some strong performances and notable wins:

  • Bella Fowlie won in a J13 double, composite with the Lea Rowing Club in 4:08.2... With a huge 4 seconds clear of the next crew.
  • Oliver Cruickshank won in his J15 single in a stonking 3:46.1

 bella pboro champsOliver PBror J Champs

Finalists at Women’s Henley Regatta

City of Cambridge completed one of their best campaigns at HWR, all our crews progressed to a quarter final, one through to a semi and another to the final. We were the only Cambridge club to have all our crews still racing on the Saturday.

A brief summary of results are listed below, both the Junior Quad and Senior Double both successfully qualified into the regatta through a time trail on Friday morning.

Intermediate Club Eights
Quarter Final, Beat Lea ‘B’ (2 ½ Lengths)
Semi Final, beat Auriol Kensington (1 ½ Lengths)
Final, lost to Lea ‘A’ (1 ½ Lengths)

HWR 8

Senior doubles
Round one, beat A S R Nereus (NED) (5 Lengths)
Quarter Final, beat Edinburgh University (1 ½ Lengths)
Semi Final, lost Upper Thames RC (3/4 Length)

2x HWR

Senior Singles – Lindsay Hamilton
Round one, beat Avon County Rowing Club, Taylor (4 Lengths)
Quarter Final, lost Henley Rowing Club, Bailhache-Graham (Easily)

Junior Quad Sculls
Round one, Beat Star Club (3 Lengths)
Quarter Final, lost Surbiton High School (4 ½ Lengths)

A full report with more photos will follow!

City Win at Metripolitan regatta

Metropolitan Regatta is Britains biggest domestic regatta and is spread over two days of racing at Dorney Lake on Saturday 30th and Sunday 31st May.

A full article can be read here and our results in brief below, with big wins in WIM3 8+ and WIM1 1x:

Saturday
WSen 2x - 2nd in the final (City/Wallingford composite)
IM2 4- 4th in Heat and 5th in the repecharge
IM3 8+ 4th in Heat

Sunday
WSen 2x - 2nd in the final (City/Wallingford composite)
WIM1 1x  1st (Sarah Airey) and 4th (Laura Clack) in the final
IM1 4- 5th in Heat
IM2 2- 2nd in Final
WIM3 8+ 1st in WIM3 and 5th in the B Final
IM3 8+ 7th in IM3 and 4th in their final

Sarah met MedalWomen Met Sign

Above the women's IM3 8+ and Sarah Airey IM1 1x collecting thier medals.
Eight; Back row: Fran Axe, Eva Simkens, John Upton (Coach), Lucy Griffin, Naomi Morris.
Front row: Sarah Large, Anne Palser, Jess Upton (cox) jo Grey, Suzanne Emerson.

CCRC's perfromances at Met regatta were recognised by rowing's governing body; British Rowing and mentioned on their website:

http://www.britishrowing.org/news/2015/june/2/great-turn-out-metropolitan-amateur-regatta-2015

Additional information