Season Round up of Results

Results

Peterborough Summer Regatta 11th-12th August

Wins in the following categories 
Saturday 
• W Nov 8+: Anna Fryskowska, Marianna Kuitunen, Kirsty Scott, Stefanie Mullins, Jayne Kirk, Jenny Gales, Linda Maurice, Amy Tilson & John Walley 
• IM2 1x: Ben Redman 
• IM1 1x: Ben Redman
• IM2 8+: Geoff Dolman, Russ Valiant, James Cox, Callum Ward, Hefin Evans, Ryan McCann, Mitch Fordham, Tom Ladlow & James Tidy 
• Nov 8+: Mike McClurg, Ben Heath, Chris Harris, Colm Mac Donnchadha, Johnny Royle, Ryan McCann, Jafar Yousef, Matt Urbanowski & Ellen Bridges 
• Mas A/B 2x: Dave Lewsey & Stephen Wyborn

The Novice womens 4 of Amanda Harris, Elisabeth Cheason, Anna Maria Fischer, Cathy Dean & Anne Palser came 2nd in a photo finish, just 0.04 seconds off winning.

CRA Town Bumps 2012

• W1 retained headship. Crew: Charlotte Richer, Sarah Airey, Melissa Barrett, Susan Atkinson, Isobel Eagle-Wilsher, Rebecca Bastock, Laura Kaye, Victoria Price & Emily Hopkinson 
• M6 Blades: Crew: Dean Searle, George Evans, Damien Fogg, Matt Matcham, John Walley, Brandon Hucq, Andy Spackman, James Caley & Anne Palser 
• W7 Blades: Crew: Amanda Harris, Liz Cheason, Sarah Gregerson, Cathy Dean, Timea Kemen, Marcillie Hooper, Anna Maria Fischer, Hannah Bruce & Anton Symakovich 
• 2nd in John Jenner Trophy

Bedford Sprint Regatta: 8th July 2012

City had wins for the following crews: 
• M1 IM2 8+: Crew: Barney Price, Russ Valiant, Geoff Dolman, Chris Sinclair, Sava Cornegruta, Guy Goodrick, Ben Thomas, Michal Gabrielczyk & Jess Upton 
• Nov 8+: Crew: Dean Searle, George Evans, Damien Fogg, Matt Matcham, John Walley, Brandon Hucq, Andy Spackman, James Caley & Anne Palser 
• IM2 2-: Sava Cornegruta & Michal Gabrielczyk

The following crews also made it to finals at Bedford: 
WIM2 8+: Flo Markham, Anne Palser, Becky Maddison, Amy Roome, Catherine Boyce, Stella Issac, Steph Diepeveen, Jenny Mackay & Jess Upton 
W Nov 2x: Anna Smart & Izzi Potterill 
W J14 1x: Bex Middleton

Henley Masters Regatta: 7th July 2012

Mas A 4+: Gold: Barney Price, Russ Valiant, Ben Thomas, James Curran & Jess Upton

Henley Royal Regatta: 27th June - 1st July 2012

M1 prequalified for the Thames Cup and won their first round against Putney Town. 
Crew: Barney Price, Russ Valiant, Geoff Dolman, Chris Sinclair, Sava Cornegruta, Guy Goodrick, Ben Thomas, Callum Ward & Jess Upton

CRA Time Race - 5th July 2012

• Fastest VIII: M1: Crew: Barney Price, Russ Valiant, Geoff Dolman, Chris Sinclair, Sava Cornegruta, Guy Goodrick, Ben Thomas, Michal Gabrielczyk & Jess Upton 
• Fastest Novice VIII: Crew: Jafar Yousef , Ben Heath, Mike McClurg, Colm Mac Donnchadha, Johnny Royle, Edward O’Brian, Steve Barker, Matt Urbanowski & Ellen Bridges 
• Fastest Womens VIII: Crew: Charlotte Richer, Sarah Airey, Ellie Wigham, Laura Kaye, Isobel Eagle-Wilsher, Amy Roome, Mieke van de Graaf, Cetta Mainwaring & Hannah James

XPress Head - 18th June 2012

• Fastest Masters VIII: Mas D 8+ Crew: Bob Carpenter, Ian Smith, Garrett, Guy Goodrick, Neil Cobbett, Charlie (OTBC), Tony Nelder, John Jefferies & Hannah James 
• Fastest W Nov VIII: W Nov A 
• Fastest Womens 4x+: W J15 4x+ : Izzie, Emma, Katie and Anna

Marlow Regatta 16th June 2012

Ben Redman made the final of Elite Lwt 1x

Henley Womens Regatta - 15/16/17 June 2012

• Sarah Airey qualified for Quater Finals of Senior 1x 
• W1 reach semi finals of Club Intermediate VIIIs beating Thames and Bristol Ariel. 
Crew: Enya Meadows, Amy Roome, Sarah Large, Rachel Saunders, Mieke van der Graaf, Ulrike Bauer, Marta Costa, Linda Gruendken & Hannah James

National Schools 1st/2nd June 2012

WJ15 2x (Anna Smart & Izzi Potterill) qualified for semi-finals

Peterborough Spring Regatta 26th/27th May 2012

Wins in the following categories: 
Saturday 
• IM3 4+: Barney Price, Russ Valiant, Hefin Evans, Callum Ward & Jess Upton

Sunday: 
• W IM3 8+: Flo Markham, Anne Palser, Becky Maddison, Fran Axe, Catherine Boyce, Josi Rodriguez, Steph Diepeveen, Jenny Mackay & Julie Hogg 
• Mas D 8+: Bob Carpenter, Ian Smith, Ian Watson, Andrew Watson, Mark (OTRC), John H (OTRC), Tony Nelder, John Jefferies & Hannah James 
• W J15 4x+: Izzie, Emma, Bex, Anna & Karim 
• W J14 2x: Bex & Katie 
• W IM3 1x: Ulrike Bauer

Nines Spring Regatta 20th May 2012

Winners of Novice 8's (Fogg)

National Masters 20th May 2012

• W.B.IM3.2x GOLD Ulrike Bauer & Silvia Breu 
• WC8+: SILVER for Hannah James in Peterborough City RC/X-Press BC/Leicester RC/Warrington RC/Rob Roy BC/City of Cambridge RC composite. 
• W.B.IM3.1x BRONZE Ulrike Bauer

Champs VIIIs Head 13th May

Novice B (Fogg) win Novice VIIIs

City Sprints 6th May 2012

Wins in the following categories 
• IM3 2- Fred Lord & Ollie Rubens 
• W J16 4x+ (Smart) 
• J 15 2x (Jack) 
• Mas C 4+: Geoff Dolman, Andrew Watson, Nick Shepard, TBC & Hannah James 
• W J14 1x: Bex Middleton 
• J 15 1x: (Jack) 
• W J15 2x: (Katie) 
• W J15 4x+ :(Middleton) 
• W J17 1x Isobel Eagle-Wilsher 
• Nov 8+ : Novice B (Fogg) 
• J14 4x+: 
• W IM3 1x: Isobel Eagle-Wilsher 
• Mas B/C 1x : Ulrike Bauer 
• IM3 8+ : Barney Price, Russ Valiant, Geoff Dolman, Tim Daines, Ben Thomas, Paul Baverel, Feargal Murphy, Callum Ward & Jess Upton 
• W J16 1x (Potterill) 
• Open 1x: Chris Sinclair 
• WMas(B/D) 4x: Laura Kaye, Ulrike Bauer, Anna-Rosa Gejlsberg, Katherine Webster

City Spring H2H 5th May 2012

Wins in the following categories 
• Mens IM2 8+ (M1) Barney Price, Russ Valiant, Geoff Dolman, Chris Sinclair, Sava Cornegruta, Guy Goodrick, Ben Thomas, Callum Ward & Jess Upton 
• Mens IM3 8+ (M2) Geoff Dolman, Michal Gabrielczyk, Sven Friedemann, Paul Baveral, Hefin Evans, Siggi Martinsson, Feargal Murphy, Doug Dyas & Jess Upton 
• Mens IM3 4+ (Price): Barney Price, Russ Valiant, Ben Thomas, Callum Ward & Jess Upton 
• Womens IM2 8+ (W1) 
• Womens IM3 8+ (W2) 
• Womens Nov 8+ (Nov A): Lindsey Elliott, Jenny Gales, Sherry Haque, Claire Barnett, Kirsty Scott, Stef Mullins, Linda Baston-Pitt, Liz Cheason & John Walley 
• Mas E 1x (Adrian)

Head of the Cam 28th April 2012

Wins for the following crews: 
• Fastest Masters 8: Mas A 8+: Crew: Ben Thomas, Russ Valiant, Geoff Dolman, Tim Daines, Sava Cornegruta, Paul Baveral, Steve Wyborn, Feargal Murphy & Hannah James 
• Fastest W Nov 8: W Nov A 8+: Crew: Sherry Haque, Jenny Gales, Jayne Kirk, Claire, Kirsty Scott, Stef Mullins, Linda Baston-Pitt, Sarah Parks & John Walley

The Rad Mile 22nd April 2012

Wins for the following crews: 
• Fastest Masters 8: Mas D 8+ (Nelder) 
• Fastest Nov 8: M Nov B 8+ (Fogg) 
• Fastest 4: M IM3 4+: Barney Price, Russ Valiant, Ben Thomas, Callum Ward & Jess Upton 
• Fastest W Nov 8: Sherry Haque, Jenny Gales, Lindsey Elliott, Stef Mullins, Anna Fryszkowska, Claire Barnett, Linda Baston-Pitt, Sarah Parks & John Walley

Bedford Fours and SBH 15h April 2012

The following crews won their categories: 
• M IM3 4+ : Barney Price, Russ Valiant, Ben Thomas, Callum Ward & Jess Upton 
• W Nv 4x+ Izzie Potterill, Emma Christy, Jenny Bell, Anna Smart & Karim Abdel-Rahman 
• W IM3 2x : Izzi Eagle-Wilsher & Charlotte Richer 
• IM3 2- : Fred Lord & Ollie Rubens

BIRC - 25 March 2012

WJ18 lightweight - Bronze Medal - Isobel Eagle-Wilsher

Junior Sculling HoRR 19th March 2012

• WJ14 4x+ - 16th out of 42 - Karim (cox), Bex, Jemima, Katie & Ava 
• WJ15 4x+ - 13th out of 36 - Karim (cox), Izzie, Izzi (super-sub), Emma & Anna 
• J15 4x+ - 22nd out of 37 - Karim (cox), Jack S, Sam, Mycroft, Jack G

Vets Horr 18th March 2012

• Masters D 8+ finished 50th Crew: Bob Carpenter, Stephen Wyborn, Ian Watson, Andrew Watson, Charlie (OTBC), James Curran, Tony Nelder, John Jefferies & Hannah James 
• W Mas A 8+ finished 178th Crew: Silvia Breu, Jess Upton, Marta Costa, Laura Kaye, Lisa Dawson, Victoria Price, Maria O'Callaghan, Amy Roome & Emma Teale.

HoRR 17 March 2012

• IM2 8+: 208 Crew: Sven Friedemann, Guy Goodrick, Gareth Dawson, Chris Sinclair, Matt Tovey, Callum Ward, Sava Cornegruta, Michal Gabrielczyk & Charlie Orrock 
• IM3 8+: 228 Crew: Pete Kirk, Russ Valiant, Geoff Dolman, Tim Daines, Ben Thomas, Paul Baveral, Ollie Rubens, Doug Dyas & Claire Hayes

WeHoRR 3rd March 2012

• W1: W IM2 8+: 106 Crew: Amy Roome, Marta Costa, Hannah Spry, Eva-Maria Hempe, Robyn Williams, Mieke van der Graaf, Linda Gruendken, Becs Smith & Kate Stevens 
• W2: W IM3 8+: 122 Crew: Felicity Fuller, Anne Palser, Becky Maddison, Fran Axe, Catherine Boyce, Josi Rodriguez, Steph Diepeveen, Caron Dowes & Julie Hogg 
• W3: W IM3 8+: 238 Crew: Tori Webdell, Katie Reid, Emma Teale, ??, Laura Singleton, Jenny MacKay, Emilie Eve, Gill Jordan + Ellen Bridges 
• W4: W Nov 8+: 209: Crew: Lindsey Elliott, Jenny Gales, Jayne Kirk, Claire Barnett, Ania Fryszkowska, Stefanie Mullins, Linda Baston-Pitt, Jenni Laird + John Walley 
• Composite W Mas C 8+: 162 including Melissa Barrett

Winter League Jan/Feb/March 2012

Wins in the following categories 
• Novice Mens 8+: Novice Men - Wally 
• Mas E/H 1x: Adrian Tollett 
• Womens Novice 8+: St Marys: 
• Fastest Womens 4+: Sarah Large, Amy Roome, Beth Colman, Hannah Spry & Kate Stevens

Champs Junior Head 10th March 2012

The Junior squad have had a very successful Champs Junior Head. 
They won six categories (making us - joint with Peterborough - the most successful club of the day): 
• WJ17 2x (Izzi and Izzie) 
• WJ17 1x (Izzi) 
• J16 4x+ (Karim, Jack, Sam, Mycroft and Jack) 
• WJ15 2x (Izzie and Emma) 
• WJ14 2x (Jemima and Katie) 
• WJ14 1x (Katie)

Head of the Trent - 26 February 2012

• WMas B8+ Peterborough City / Rob Roy / Leicester RC/Cambridge City finished 2nd in WB/C 8+s.

Norwich Head - 25 February 2012

• WJ14 4x+ (Bex, Jemima, Katie, Ava and Karim)

2012 English IRC 12th Feb 2012

• Men Open Lwt: SILVER: Barney Price

Winter Head to Head: 21st January 2012

The following crews won: 
• W IM2 8+: W1 
• W Nov 8+: Lindsey Elliott, Claire Barnett, Linda Baston-Pitt, Charlotte Witheford, Jayne Kirk, Stef Mullins, Anna Fryszkowska, Jenny Gales & John Walley 
• W Mas B/C 1x: Ulrike Bauer

Christmas Head 2011: 10th December 2011

IM3 8+: Neptune: Pete Kirk, Russ Valliant, Geoff Dolman, Callum Ward, Sava Cornegruta, Guy Goodrick, Ben Thomas, Michal Gabrielczyk & Jess Upton 
Mx IM2 4+: Sarah Large, Chris Smith ,Beth Colman, Amy Roome & Meg 
• W J18 8+: St Marys 
• W IM3 2x: Victoria Price & Becky Bastock 
• Mx Nv 2x: Paul Eakins & Sara Dietz 
• W Mas B 1x: Ulrike Bauer 
• W J15 4x+: Anna Smart, Jemima Cuthbertson, Katie Hill, Bex Middleton & Karim Abdel-Rahman 
• W J15 2x 
• WJ18 4x+: Bex Middleton, Katie Hill, Emma Christy, Izzie Potterill & (Karim Abdel-Rahman) 
• W J17 1x: Isobel Eagle-Wilsher 
• W J14 2x

Scullers Head: 3 December 2011

• MasA.1x: S Wyborn: Finished 212, 14th in Category 
• Nov 1x: P Eakins: Finished 220, 2nd in category 
• W IM2 Lwt 1x: S Bailey: Finished 283, 2nd in category 
• W IM3 1x: S Airey: Finished 297, 2nd in category 
• W Mas B 1x: U Bauer: Finished 319, 2nd in category 
• W Mas Nov 1x: S Breu: Finished 441, 3rd in category

Welsh IRC 1st Dec 2011

• Men Open Lwt: Barney Price: GOLD 
• Men 30-39 Hwt: Adam Scrivner: BRONZE

Cambridge Winter Head 19th November 2011

• W CRA IM3 : 8+ Felicity Fuller, Anne Palser, Laura Singleton, Fran Axe, Emma Teale, Josi Rodriguez, Caron Dowes, Patricia Sadler & Julie Hogg 
• W CRA N : 8+ 
• M CRA IM3 8+: Peter Kirk, Russ Valliant, Ollie Rubens, Callum Ward, Stephen Hampton, Michal Gabrielczyk , Ben Thomas, Doug Dyas

Veteran Fours Head 6th November 2011

• Winners of Mixed Mas A 4x: Dave Lewsey, Sam Bailey, Sarah Airey & Stephen Wyborn in time of 21:45.80, coming 26th overall and over 20 seconds ahead of the next crew in the category 
• Winners W IM3 4x in a City/Robs composite: Ulrike Bauer & Silvia Breu

Fours Head 5th November 2011

• IM2 4+ of Stuart Ladd, Sven Friedemann, Fred Lord, Barney Price & Kate Hughes came 7th out of 65 crews in their category, finishing 115th overall in a time of 20:22.32. The fastest Cambridge town crew and amongst those they beat were many CUBC and OUBC crews. 
• WIM1 4x of Melissa Barrett, Laura Kaye, Martha Cannon & Charlotte Richer came 19th of 38 crews in their category, finishing in a time of 21:58.09 
• WIM1 4x City/Robs composite came 29th in same event. 
• W IM2 4+ of Sarah Large, Hannah Spry, Beth Colman, Amy Roome & Meg came 29th out of 46 crews in their category, finishing in a time of 23:55.1

Cambridge Autumn Head 15th October 2011

• CRA Mas B 8 (Scrivner) 
• CRA IM2 4+ : Stuart Ladd, Sven Friedemann, Fred Lord, Barney Price & Kate Hughes 
• CRA W MasB/C 4x: Robs City Composite 
• CRA W Novice: St Marys

Pairs Head 8th October 2011

• 66th: IM3 2x: Marron/Castle (City/Robs) 
• 88th: IM1 2x: Wyborn/Lewsey 
• 160th: W IM2 2x: Airey/Bailey - WINNERS IM2 2x 
• 317th: W IM3 Lwt 2x: Bauer/Breu

Cambridge Small Boats Head 1st October 2011

• W IM3 2x (Bauer, Breu) 
• W IM3 1x (Bauer) 
• W J17 1x (Isobel Eagle-Wilsher)

Additional information