Winning 4+ cat 'A' final against Army at Master's Henley 2012 Image - Big Blade
M1 chasing Rob Roy in the Bumps, 2012 - Photo by David Ponting

Ben Redman & Barney Price at the FISA World Masters Regatta 2015

Henley Women's Regatta Club finalists 2015

W1 finishing 26th at Women’s Eights Head of the River Race 2015 

Metropolitan Regatta WIM3 winners 2015

Henley Royal Regatta 2013
Henley Royal Regatta 2012

W1 winning Headship in 2016 Cambridge City Bumps

City of Cambridge is the oldest town rowing club in Cambridge and one of the biggest in the region. We have squads that compete at all levels of competition around the UK.

Junior Update

This weekend we see some of our Juniors off to represent City at the Junior Nationals Championships at Strathclyde Park in Scotland.

We have the following guys competeting:

  • Jack Goode in a J18 2x composite with Rob Roy
  • Izzy Poterill and Anna Smart in J18 2x
  • Becca Selby and Katherine Watson in J16 2-
  • Oliver Cruickshank in J15 1x
  • Bella Fowlie in J14 2x composite with Aberdeen SRA

Good luck guys - bring home some medals!!!!

Recently the juniors also went to the Peterborugh Junior Championships where we had some strong performances and notable wins:

  • Bella Fowlie won in a J13 double, composite with the Lea Rowing Club in 4:08.2... With a huge 4 seconds clear of the next crew.
  • Oliver Cruickshank won in his J15 single in a stonking 3:46.1

 bella pboro champsOliver PBror J Champs

Finalists at Women’s Henley Regatta

City of Cambridge completed one of their best campaigns at HWR, all our crews progressed to a quarter final, one through to a semi and another to the final. We were the only Cambridge club to have all our crews still racing on the Saturday.

A brief summary of results are listed below, both the Junior Quad and Senior Double both successfully qualified into the regatta through a time trail on Friday morning.

Intermediate Club Eights
Quarter Final, Beat Lea ‘B’ (2 ½ Lengths)
Semi Final, beat Auriol Kensington (1 ½ Lengths)
Final, lost to Lea ‘A’ (1 ½ Lengths)

HWR 8

Senior doubles
Round one, beat A S R Nereus (NED) (5 Lengths)
Quarter Final, beat Edinburgh University (1 ½ Lengths)
Semi Final, lost Upper Thames RC (3/4 Length)

2x HWR

Senior Singles – Lindsay Hamilton
Round one, beat Avon County Rowing Club, Taylor (4 Lengths)
Quarter Final, lost Henley Rowing Club, Bailhache-Graham (Easily)

Junior Quad Sculls
Round one, Beat Star Club (3 Lengths)
Quarter Final, lost Surbiton High School (4 ½ Lengths)

A full report with more photos will follow!

Additional information