M1 chasing Rob Roy in the Bumps - Photo by David Ponting

Ben Redman & Barney Price at the FISA World Masters Regatta

Henley Women's Regatta Club finalists

W1 finishing 26th at Women’s Eights Head of the River Race 

Metropolitan Regatta WIM3 winners

Henley Royal Regatta

W1 winning Headship in Cambridge Town Bumps

Second at Fours Head - Photo by Al Cragie

Pairs Head Winners 2018

Architects perception of new CCRC Boathouse

City of Cambridge is the oldest town rowing club on the Cam. We take pride in our heritage, bringing people together through competition and friendship.
 
We have one of the largest clubs in the region with a range of squads for all levels. Whether you want to learn to row, meet friends for a paddle or compete at national regattas, City has a place for you.

Bonfire Night Social

Bonfire Night Social — Saturday 5 November

Bonfire-Night

Results of the AGM - 23 August 2016

City of Cambridge RC held it's AGM last night where the 2016/17 committee was elected. This was 2 weeks after we elected our Captians for the coming year at the SGM. Congratulations and good luck to all who were elected.

The following members were elected for the respective positions on the clubs Committee:

Election of a President and Vice-President(s)

  • President – Tony Nelder
  • Vice-Presidents – Laura Clack

Election of the following officers to serve on the Finance & General Purposes Committee

  • Honorary Secretary – Julie Lomas
  • Honorary Treasurer – Claire Berryman
  • Boathouse Manager – Scott O’Donaghue 
  • Events Co-ordinator – Aubree Wisley and Laura Farquhar

Election of the following officers to serve on the Captain's Committee

  • Coaching Advisor – Brian Potterill
  • Two senior rowing members – Samantha Deacon and Tom Watt

Election of the following officers

  • Safety Advisor – Ian Wellwood
  • Website/Newsletter Editor – Naomi Morris 
  • Membership Secretary – Suzanne Emerson 
  • Bar Steward – Johnny Royle
  • Social Secretary – Colm Murphy 
  • Equipment Officer – Benedict Thompson
  • Junior Coordinator – Tammy Finnigan
  • Election of the Honorary Auditor – John Leighton

Additional information