Winning 4+ cat 'A' final against Army at Master's Henley 2012 Image - Big Blade
M1 chasing Rob Roy in the Bumps, 2012 - Photo by David Ponting

Ben Redman & Barney Price at the FISA World Masters Regatta 2015

Henley Women's Regatta Club finalists 2015

W1 finishing 26th at Women’s Eights Head of the River Race 2015 

Metropolitan Regatta WIM3 winners 2015

Henley Royal Regatta 2013
Henley Royal Regatta 2012

W1 winning Headship in 2016 Cambridge City Bumps

Season Round up of Results

Results

Peterborough Summer Regatta 11th-12th August

Wins in the following categories 
Saturday 
• W Nov 8+: Anna Fryskowska, Marianna Kuitunen, Kirsty Scott, Stefanie Mullins, Jayne Kirk, Jenny Gales, Linda Maurice, Amy Tilson & John Walley 
• IM2 1x: Ben Redman 
• IM1 1x: Ben Redman
• IM2 8+: Geoff Dolman, Russ Valiant, James Cox, Callum Ward, Hefin Evans, Ryan McCann, Mitch Fordham, Tom Ladlow & James Tidy 
• Nov 8+: Mike McClurg, Ben Heath, Chris Harris, Colm Mac Donnchadha, Johnny Royle, Ryan McCann, Jafar Yousef, Matt Urbanowski & Ellen Bridges 
• Mas A/B 2x: Dave Lewsey & Stephen Wyborn

The Novice womens 4 of Amanda Harris, Elisabeth Cheason, Anna Maria Fischer, Cathy Dean & Anne Palser came 2nd in a photo finish, just 0.04 seconds off winning.

CRA Town Bumps 2012

• W1 retained headship. Crew: Charlotte Richer, Sarah Airey, Melissa Barrett, Susan Atkinson, Isobel Eagle-Wilsher, Rebecca Bastock, Laura Kaye, Victoria Price & Emily Hopkinson 
• M6 Blades: Crew: Dean Searle, George Evans, Damien Fogg, Matt Matcham, John Walley, Brandon Hucq, Andy Spackman, James Caley & Anne Palser 
• W7 Blades: Crew: Amanda Harris, Liz Cheason, Sarah Gregerson, Cathy Dean, Timea Kemen, Marcillie Hooper, Anna Maria Fischer, Hannah Bruce & Anton Symakovich 
• 2nd in John Jenner Trophy

Bedford Sprint Regatta: 8th July 2012

City had wins for the following crews: 
• M1 IM2 8+: Crew: Barney Price, Russ Valiant, Geoff Dolman, Chris Sinclair, Sava Cornegruta, Guy Goodrick, Ben Thomas, Michal Gabrielczyk & Jess Upton 
• Nov 8+: Crew: Dean Searle, George Evans, Damien Fogg, Matt Matcham, John Walley, Brandon Hucq, Andy Spackman, James Caley & Anne Palser 
• IM2 2-: Sava Cornegruta & Michal Gabrielczyk

The following crews also made it to finals at Bedford: 
WIM2 8+: Flo Markham, Anne Palser, Becky Maddison, Amy Roome, Catherine Boyce, Stella Issac, Steph Diepeveen, Jenny Mackay & Jess Upton 
W Nov 2x: Anna Smart & Izzi Potterill 
W J14 1x: Bex Middleton

Henley Masters Regatta: 7th July 2012

Mas A 4+: Gold: Barney Price, Russ Valiant, Ben Thomas, James Curran & Jess Upton

Henley Royal Regatta: 27th June - 1st July 2012

M1 prequalified for the Thames Cup and won their first round against Putney Town. 
Crew: Barney Price, Russ Valiant, Geoff Dolman, Chris Sinclair, Sava Cornegruta, Guy Goodrick, Ben Thomas, Callum Ward & Jess Upton

CRA Time Race - 5th July 2012

• Fastest VIII: M1: Crew: Barney Price, Russ Valiant, Geoff Dolman, Chris Sinclair, Sava Cornegruta, Guy Goodrick, Ben Thomas, Michal Gabrielczyk & Jess Upton 
• Fastest Novice VIII: Crew: Jafar Yousef , Ben Heath, Mike McClurg, Colm Mac Donnchadha, Johnny Royle, Edward O’Brian, Steve Barker, Matt Urbanowski & Ellen Bridges 
• Fastest Womens VIII: Crew: Charlotte Richer, Sarah Airey, Ellie Wigham, Laura Kaye, Isobel Eagle-Wilsher, Amy Roome, Mieke van de Graaf, Cetta Mainwaring & Hannah James

XPress Head - 18th June 2012

• Fastest Masters VIII: Mas D 8+ Crew: Bob Carpenter, Ian Smith, Garrett, Guy Goodrick, Neil Cobbett, Charlie (OTBC), Tony Nelder, John Jefferies & Hannah James 
• Fastest W Nov VIII: W Nov A 
• Fastest Womens 4x+: W J15 4x+ : Izzie, Emma, Katie and Anna

Marlow Regatta 16th June 2012

Ben Redman made the final of Elite Lwt 1x

Henley Womens Regatta - 15/16/17 June 2012

• Sarah Airey qualified for Quater Finals of Senior 1x 
• W1 reach semi finals of Club Intermediate VIIIs beating Thames and Bristol Ariel. 
Crew: Enya Meadows, Amy Roome, Sarah Large, Rachel Saunders, Mieke van der Graaf, Ulrike Bauer, Marta Costa, Linda Gruendken & Hannah James

National Schools 1st/2nd June 2012

WJ15 2x (Anna Smart & Izzi Potterill) qualified for semi-finals

Peterborough Spring Regatta 26th/27th May 2012

Wins in the following categories: 
Saturday 
• IM3 4+: Barney Price, Russ Valiant, Hefin Evans, Callum Ward & Jess Upton

Sunday: 
• W IM3 8+: Flo Markham, Anne Palser, Becky Maddison, Fran Axe, Catherine Boyce, Josi Rodriguez, Steph Diepeveen, Jenny Mackay & Julie Hogg 
• Mas D 8+: Bob Carpenter, Ian Smith, Ian Watson, Andrew Watson, Mark (OTRC), John H (OTRC), Tony Nelder, John Jefferies & Hannah James 
• W J15 4x+: Izzie, Emma, Bex, Anna & Karim 
• W J14 2x: Bex & Katie 
• W IM3 1x: Ulrike Bauer

Nines Spring Regatta 20th May 2012

Winners of Novice 8's (Fogg)

National Masters 20th May 2012

• W.B.IM3.2x GOLD Ulrike Bauer & Silvia Breu 
• WC8+: SILVER for Hannah James in Peterborough City RC/X-Press BC/Leicester RC/Warrington RC/Rob Roy BC/City of Cambridge RC composite. 
• W.B.IM3.1x BRONZE Ulrike Bauer

Champs VIIIs Head 13th May

Novice B (Fogg) win Novice VIIIs

City Sprints 6th May 2012

Wins in the following categories 
• IM3 2- Fred Lord & Ollie Rubens 
• W J16 4x+ (Smart) 
• J 15 2x (Jack) 
• Mas C 4+: Geoff Dolman, Andrew Watson, Nick Shepard, TBC & Hannah James 
• W J14 1x: Bex Middleton 
• J 15 1x: (Jack) 
• W J15 2x: (Katie) 
• W J15 4x+ :(Middleton) 
• W J17 1x Isobel Eagle-Wilsher 
• Nov 8+ : Novice B (Fogg) 
• J14 4x+: 
• W IM3 1x: Isobel Eagle-Wilsher 
• Mas B/C 1x : Ulrike Bauer 
• IM3 8+ : Barney Price, Russ Valiant, Geoff Dolman, Tim Daines, Ben Thomas, Paul Baverel, Feargal Murphy, Callum Ward & Jess Upton 
• W J16 1x (Potterill) 
• Open 1x: Chris Sinclair 
• WMas(B/D) 4x: Laura Kaye, Ulrike Bauer, Anna-Rosa Gejlsberg, Katherine Webster

City Spring H2H 5th May 2012

Wins in the following categories 
• Mens IM2 8+ (M1) Barney Price, Russ Valiant, Geoff Dolman, Chris Sinclair, Sava Cornegruta, Guy Goodrick, Ben Thomas, Callum Ward & Jess Upton 
• Mens IM3 8+ (M2) Geoff Dolman, Michal Gabrielczyk, Sven Friedemann, Paul Baveral, Hefin Evans, Siggi Martinsson, Feargal Murphy, Doug Dyas & Jess Upton 
• Mens IM3 4+ (Price): Barney Price, Russ Valiant, Ben Thomas, Callum Ward & Jess Upton 
• Womens IM2 8+ (W1) 
• Womens IM3 8+ (W2) 
• Womens Nov 8+ (Nov A): Lindsey Elliott, Jenny Gales, Sherry Haque, Claire Barnett, Kirsty Scott, Stef Mullins, Linda Baston-Pitt, Liz Cheason & John Walley 
• Mas E 1x (Adrian)

Head of the Cam 28th April 2012

Wins for the following crews: 
• Fastest Masters 8: Mas A 8+: Crew: Ben Thomas, Russ Valiant, Geoff Dolman, Tim Daines, Sava Cornegruta, Paul Baveral, Steve Wyborn, Feargal Murphy & Hannah James 
• Fastest W Nov 8: W Nov A 8+: Crew: Sherry Haque, Jenny Gales, Jayne Kirk, Claire, Kirsty Scott, Stef Mullins, Linda Baston-Pitt, Sarah Parks & John Walley

The Rad Mile 22nd April 2012

Wins for the following crews: 
• Fastest Masters 8: Mas D 8+ (Nelder) 
• Fastest Nov 8: M Nov B 8+ (Fogg) 
• Fastest 4: M IM3 4+: Barney Price, Russ Valiant, Ben Thomas, Callum Ward & Jess Upton 
• Fastest W Nov 8: Sherry Haque, Jenny Gales, Lindsey Elliott, Stef Mullins, Anna Fryszkowska, Claire Barnett, Linda Baston-Pitt, Sarah Parks & John Walley

Bedford Fours and SBH 15h April 2012

The following crews won their categories: 
• M IM3 4+ : Barney Price, Russ Valiant, Ben Thomas, Callum Ward & Jess Upton 
• W Nv 4x+ Izzie Potterill, Emma Christy, Jenny Bell, Anna Smart & Karim Abdel-Rahman 
• W IM3 2x : Izzi Eagle-Wilsher & Charlotte Richer 
• IM3 2- : Fred Lord & Ollie Rubens

BIRC - 25 March 2012

WJ18 lightweight - Bronze Medal - Isobel Eagle-Wilsher

Junior Sculling HoRR 19th March 2012

• WJ14 4x+ - 16th out of 42 - Karim (cox), Bex, Jemima, Katie & Ava 
• WJ15 4x+ - 13th out of 36 - Karim (cox), Izzie, Izzi (super-sub), Emma & Anna 
• J15 4x+ - 22nd out of 37 - Karim (cox), Jack S, Sam, Mycroft, Jack G

Vets Horr 18th March 2012

• Masters D 8+ finished 50th Crew: Bob Carpenter, Stephen Wyborn, Ian Watson, Andrew Watson, Charlie (OTBC), James Curran, Tony Nelder, John Jefferies & Hannah James 
• W Mas A 8+ finished 178th Crew: Silvia Breu, Jess Upton, Marta Costa, Laura Kaye, Lisa Dawson, Victoria Price, Maria O'Callaghan, Amy Roome & Emma Teale.

HoRR 17 March 2012

• IM2 8+: 208 Crew: Sven Friedemann, Guy Goodrick, Gareth Dawson, Chris Sinclair, Matt Tovey, Callum Ward, Sava Cornegruta, Michal Gabrielczyk & Charlie Orrock 
• IM3 8+: 228 Crew: Pete Kirk, Russ Valiant, Geoff Dolman, Tim Daines, Ben Thomas, Paul Baveral, Ollie Rubens, Doug Dyas & Claire Hayes

WeHoRR 3rd March 2012

• W1: W IM2 8+: 106 Crew: Amy Roome, Marta Costa, Hannah Spry, Eva-Maria Hempe, Robyn Williams, Mieke van der Graaf, Linda Gruendken, Becs Smith & Kate Stevens 
• W2: W IM3 8+: 122 Crew: Felicity Fuller, Anne Palser, Becky Maddison, Fran Axe, Catherine Boyce, Josi Rodriguez, Steph Diepeveen, Caron Dowes & Julie Hogg 
• W3: W IM3 8+: 238 Crew: Tori Webdell, Katie Reid, Emma Teale, ??, Laura Singleton, Jenny MacKay, Emilie Eve, Gill Jordan + Ellen Bridges 
• W4: W Nov 8+: 209: Crew: Lindsey Elliott, Jenny Gales, Jayne Kirk, Claire Barnett, Ania Fryszkowska, Stefanie Mullins, Linda Baston-Pitt, Jenni Laird + John Walley 
• Composite W Mas C 8+: 162 including Melissa Barrett

Winter League Jan/Feb/March 2012

Wins in the following categories 
• Novice Mens 8+: Novice Men - Wally 
• Mas E/H 1x: Adrian Tollett 
• Womens Novice 8+: St Marys: 
• Fastest Womens 4+: Sarah Large, Amy Roome, Beth Colman, Hannah Spry & Kate Stevens

Champs Junior Head 10th March 2012

The Junior squad have had a very successful Champs Junior Head. 
They won six categories (making us - joint with Peterborough - the most successful club of the day): 
• WJ17 2x (Izzi and Izzie) 
• WJ17 1x (Izzi) 
• J16 4x+ (Karim, Jack, Sam, Mycroft and Jack) 
• WJ15 2x (Izzie and Emma) 
• WJ14 2x (Jemima and Katie) 
• WJ14 1x (Katie)

Head of the Trent - 26 February 2012

• WMas B8+ Peterborough City / Rob Roy / Leicester RC/Cambridge City finished 2nd in WB/C 8+s.

Norwich Head - 25 February 2012

• WJ14 4x+ (Bex, Jemima, Katie, Ava and Karim)

2012 English IRC 12th Feb 2012

• Men Open Lwt: SILVER: Barney Price

Winter Head to Head: 21st January 2012

The following crews won: 
• W IM2 8+: W1 
• W Nov 8+: Lindsey Elliott, Claire Barnett, Linda Baston-Pitt, Charlotte Witheford, Jayne Kirk, Stef Mullins, Anna Fryszkowska, Jenny Gales & John Walley 
• W Mas B/C 1x: Ulrike Bauer

Christmas Head 2011: 10th December 2011

IM3 8+: Neptune: Pete Kirk, Russ Valliant, Geoff Dolman, Callum Ward, Sava Cornegruta, Guy Goodrick, Ben Thomas, Michal Gabrielczyk & Jess Upton 
Mx IM2 4+: Sarah Large, Chris Smith ,Beth Colman, Amy Roome & Meg 
• W J18 8+: St Marys 
• W IM3 2x: Victoria Price & Becky Bastock 
• Mx Nv 2x: Paul Eakins & Sara Dietz 
• W Mas B 1x: Ulrike Bauer 
• W J15 4x+: Anna Smart, Jemima Cuthbertson, Katie Hill, Bex Middleton & Karim Abdel-Rahman 
• W J15 2x 
• WJ18 4x+: Bex Middleton, Katie Hill, Emma Christy, Izzie Potterill & (Karim Abdel-Rahman) 
• W J17 1x: Isobel Eagle-Wilsher 
• W J14 2x

Scullers Head: 3 December 2011

• MasA.1x: S Wyborn: Finished 212, 14th in Category 
• Nov 1x: P Eakins: Finished 220, 2nd in category 
• W IM2 Lwt 1x: S Bailey: Finished 283, 2nd in category 
• W IM3 1x: S Airey: Finished 297, 2nd in category 
• W Mas B 1x: U Bauer: Finished 319, 2nd in category 
• W Mas Nov 1x: S Breu: Finished 441, 3rd in category

Welsh IRC 1st Dec 2011

• Men Open Lwt: Barney Price: GOLD 
• Men 30-39 Hwt: Adam Scrivner: BRONZE

Cambridge Winter Head 19th November 2011

• W CRA IM3 : 8+ Felicity Fuller, Anne Palser, Laura Singleton, Fran Axe, Emma Teale, Josi Rodriguez, Caron Dowes, Patricia Sadler & Julie Hogg 
• W CRA N : 8+ 
• M CRA IM3 8+: Peter Kirk, Russ Valliant, Ollie Rubens, Callum Ward, Stephen Hampton, Michal Gabrielczyk , Ben Thomas, Doug Dyas

Veteran Fours Head 6th November 2011

• Winners of Mixed Mas A 4x: Dave Lewsey, Sam Bailey, Sarah Airey & Stephen Wyborn in time of 21:45.80, coming 26th overall and over 20 seconds ahead of the next crew in the category 
• Winners W IM3 4x in a City/Robs composite: Ulrike Bauer & Silvia Breu

Fours Head 5th November 2011

• IM2 4+ of Stuart Ladd, Sven Friedemann, Fred Lord, Barney Price & Kate Hughes came 7th out of 65 crews in their category, finishing 115th overall in a time of 20:22.32. The fastest Cambridge town crew and amongst those they beat were many CUBC and OUBC crews. 
• WIM1 4x of Melissa Barrett, Laura Kaye, Martha Cannon & Charlotte Richer came 19th of 38 crews in their category, finishing in a time of 21:58.09 
• WIM1 4x City/Robs composite came 29th in same event. 
• W IM2 4+ of Sarah Large, Hannah Spry, Beth Colman, Amy Roome & Meg came 29th out of 46 crews in their category, finishing in a time of 23:55.1

Cambridge Autumn Head 15th October 2011

• CRA Mas B 8 (Scrivner) 
• CRA IM2 4+ : Stuart Ladd, Sven Friedemann, Fred Lord, Barney Price & Kate Hughes 
• CRA W MasB/C 4x: Robs City Composite 
• CRA W Novice: St Marys

Pairs Head 8th October 2011

• 66th: IM3 2x: Marron/Castle (City/Robs) 
• 88th: IM1 2x: Wyborn/Lewsey 
• 160th: W IM2 2x: Airey/Bailey - WINNERS IM2 2x 
• 317th: W IM3 Lwt 2x: Bauer/Breu

Cambridge Small Boats Head 1st October 2011

• W IM3 2x (Bauer, Breu) 
• W IM3 1x (Bauer) 
• W J17 1x (Isobel Eagle-Wilsher)

Additional information